Privacy Policy

General

Welcome to www.smartinstallers.co.uk (the “Website”). We are HomeServe Heating Limited, a company registered in England under registered number 08442778 (“HomeServe Heating”, “we”, “our” or “us”). Our registered office is at Cable Drive, Walsall WS2 7BN. Our registration number on the data protection register is ZA073956.

“You” and “your” means you as user of the Website for whatever purpose.

We are committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. This privacy policy (“Privacy Policy”) supplements the Terms of Use, and is intended to inform you how we gather and use information about you when you use the Website.

Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using the Website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this Privacy Policy and the Data Protection Act 1998.

Changes to the Agreement

We may from time to time make changes to the terms of the Privacy Policy. Please review the Privacy Policy from time to time to ensure that you are aware of any changes made by us. If you do not agree to such changes, you should not use the Website.

What information we collect

To enable us to effectively deliver products and services that you request we may need to collect items of personal information from you. We collect information in two ways: (1) through information you give us; and (2) information we collect from your use of the Website.

When you are asked to provide such information, it may be done online via the Website, manually in paper form or on the telephone directly with one of our customer service team. Here are some types of personal information that we may ask for:

Name
Contact information including, telephone number, address, e-mail address
Number of boiler installations per year
VAT number
Gas Safe Registration Number

Information we collect from your use of the Website

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.We use cookies on the Website. For further information please see our Cookies Policy.

How we use the information we collect

We use the information that we collect for a number of reasons but mainly:

1. To ensure that the content of the Website is presented in the most effective manner for you and the device that you are viewing the Website on;
2. To identify products or services for which you may be eligible and/or interested in;
3. To deal with any applications/requests that you make (which may include contacting you about them);
4. To notify you about any changes to products or services on the Website;
5. For training and statistical analysis, which may require us to pass your information to our group companies and/or commercial partners;
6. Providing you have given your consent when we collect personal information, we may contact you with information about products, services and special offers that we feel may be of interest to you or ask you to participate in one of our customer/installer satisfaction surveys;
7. We may, from time to time, share your personal information with specially selected third party organisations offering from time to time introductory discounts and/or offers to members of the Installer Club and/or to notify relevant third party organisations that you have joined the Installer Club; and
8. Where appropriate, send you promotional information about third parties that we think you may find interesting.

In these circumstances we will take all reasonable steps to ensure your personal information is held in strict accordance with our Privacy Policy.

We will not share your details with any organisation or persons outside HomeServe Alliance or its direct affiliates without your prior permission except as set out in the conditions above.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to enable you to visit other websites. You should note that we do not have any control over other websites, and are not responsible for the protection and privacy of any information that you provide whilst visiting such websites. You should exercise caution when using any other website, including websites that have a link on the Website, and you should look at the privacy policy applicable to the website in question before proceeding as this Privacy Policy will not apply.

Controlling your personal information

You have the right, at any time, to ask us not to process your personal information for marketing purposes by writing to:

Data Protection Officer
HomeServe Heating Limited
3rd Floor, Kingsgate
1 Bravington’s Walk
Regent Quarter
London
N1 9AE

Requesting access to/amending your Personal Information

If you wish to enquire about gaining access to and/or amending the personal information we hold about you or if you have any questions relating to our Privacy Policy please write to us at the following address:

Data Protection Officer
HomeServe Heating Limited
3rd Floor, Kingsgate
1 Bravington's Walk
Regent Quarter
London
N1 9AE

We will require a small fee of £10 to cover the cost of collating and providing this information, we may also require proof of your identity. On receipt of such proof we will provide you with a readable copy of the personal information that we hold within 40 days. We reserve the right to refuse to provide copies of personal information but will give reasons for our refusal.

If you wish your information to be removed from our systems or believe that any personal information we hold on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to our Data Protection Officer at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

Where we store your information

The information that we collect from you may be transferred to, processed and stored at a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). By submitting your personal information, you agree to such transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your personal information is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy.